DISCLAIMER

This tool provides general ideas and recommendations for creating a healthy workplace, as well as links to information by third parties. However, every industry and every workplace is unique. The approach you take should consider the characteristics, culture and other factors of your workplace. 

The tool is intended to be an indicative guide for workplace wellbeing information and not intended as legal advice. Seek professional, personalised advice as required.

We aim to ensure the information included or linked to in this tool is reliable and accurate. However, we do not accept any liability for any loss or damage which may arise from:

  • the use of the materials
  • errors or omissions from the materials
  • misinterpretation of information.

We are not responsible for the content of other websites linked to or referenced and this does not constitute an endorsement, verification or recommendation. We may also amend, delete or add information on this website without notice.

The tool may include quotes, case studies, or references of business implementing wellbeing programmes. This does not constitute an endorsement, verification or recommendation of the business or their wellbeing programme.

PRIVACY

You are asked to provide some personal information when you fill in the online form to create an account to see your results and subscribe to receive updates or news. The information you provide is collected, stored and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Privacy Code 1994.

The Health Promotion Agency (HPA) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide to us will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for. Your information may be held by third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide website hosting and maintenance services. We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law. If you would like further information on what data is collected and how it is used, please email enquiries@hpa.org.nz or write to:

The Privacy Officer
State Services Commission
Level 4, Gen-i Tower
109-111 Featherston Street
PO Box 10-094, Wellington 6143 
Telephone +64 4 474 7590
Facsimile +64 4 474 7595

PUBLIC RECORDS

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. HPA may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

Contact, organisational and de-identified statistical information is collected by HPA through the Good4Work website, Google Analytics, Campaign Monitor and other data collection methods. It may be used to administer, evaluate and improve the site and associated tools and resources as outlined below. No information will be shared with any other third parties without your express consent. 

Contact information
Your contact information (email address), is collected for the purpose of sending you notifications, reminders or updates and is your username to login into your dashboard. 

This contact information will be viewable by website administrators and certain HPA staff.

No personal contact information is collected from people who respond to the 'Your staff' quiz link.

Organisation data 
The following information is collected:

  • The information you provide when you complete the quiz (eg, the region your business is located, your industry type and the size of your workplace)
  • Your quiz results
  • The quiz results from the people who respond to Your staff quiz link
  • All actions you move to your to do list
  • All actions you move to your completed actions list
  • All the ‘write your own actions’ in your to do list
  • All the ‘write your own actions’ you move to your completed actions list

This organisational information will be viewable by website administrators and certain HPA staff. 

This information will be aggregated without personal identifiable information (ie, without contact details and organisation name). Anonymity will be maintained if the aggregated data is shared.

De-identified statistical information
Statistical information about your use of this site is collected using Google Analytics and other data collection methods. This information will be aggregated without personal identifiable information (ie, without contact details and organisation name). Anonymity will be maintained if the aggregated data is shared.  

Information collected might include:

  • Your IP address
  • The IP address of people who respond to 'Your quiz' link
  • Pages accessed on the site and links clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • The device you used to access the site
  • Your operating system (eg, Windows, Mac)
  • The web browser used (eg, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

Other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

SECURITY

Security measures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information. Cyber security systems are subject to ongoing monitoring.

It's easy to get started

Take the Quiz